Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

 

C.A. Furnishing Limited trading as Express Bathrooms understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website https://www.expressbathrooms.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

 

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

“Account”

means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;

“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

“personal data”

means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

“We/Us/Our”

means C.A. Furnishing Limited trading as Express Bathrooms, a limited company registered in England under company number 02964769, whose registered address is Unit A4, City Trading Park, Dewsbury Rd, Fenton, ST4 2TE.

 

2. Information About Us

​      2.1 Our Site is owned and operated by C.A. Furnishing Limited trading as Express Bathrooms, a limited company registered in England under company number 02964769, whose registered address is Unit A4, City Trading Park, Dewsbury Rd, Fenton, ST4 2TE.

 

3.What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. Your Rights

4.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

     4.1.1 The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

     4.1.2The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);

     4.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please                    contact Us using the details in                 section 14);

     4.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We                   only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to                delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14);

     4.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

     4.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or                organisation);

     4.1.7 The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

               Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

  4.2 If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the                details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to            help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information           Commissioner’s Office.

  4.3 For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

5. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal, and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies and Our Cookie Policy):

     5.1 name;

     5.2 date of birth;

     5.3 gender;

     5.4 business/company name

     5.5 job title;

     5.6 profession;

     5.7 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

     5.8 demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests;

     5.9 financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;

     5.10 IP address;

     5.11 web browser type and version;

     5.12 operating system;

     5.13 a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

 6. How Do We Use Your Data?

     6.1 All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the                         reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and                                                 safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7,                             below.

    6.2 Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our                  performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g.            by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your                    data for the following purposes:

     6.2.1 Providing and managing your Account;

     6.2.2 Providing and managing your access to Our Site;

     6.2.3 Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;

     6.2.4 Supplying Our products or services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order                   to enter into a contract with you);

     6.2.5 Personalising and tailoring Our products or services for you;

     6.2.6 Replying to emails from you;

     6.2.7 Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by                clicking unsubscribe on any email communication.

     6.2.8 Market research;

     6.2.9 Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site                and your user experience;

 

 7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

      7.1 We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in                      section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

      7.2 Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of                  all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). We ​ do not keep your personal data                for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.
 

Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

 

8. How and Where Do We Share Your Data?

     8.1 Subject to section 8.2-4, We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

     8.2 We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products or services to you on Our behalf.                    These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and                  marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any                of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data                will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the                              obligations of the thirdparty under the law.

     8.3 We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user                       numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any                     personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to             identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as                                                  prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within                  the bounds of the law.

      8.4 In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may                       include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are                complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

 

9. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

     9.1 We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the                 transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where             it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part                and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted            to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

    9.2 In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in                  advance and informed of the changes.

 

10. How Can You Control Your Data?

     10.1 In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via                   Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you              strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out              of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our                      emails.

     10.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The                         Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”),                and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited               marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing                   communications that you have consented to receiving.

     10.3 Users may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google Advertising Opt-out Page. Users              may opt out of Google Analytics by adding the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. Users                      may opt out of third party vendor use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-                out Page.

 

11. Your Right to Withhold Information

    11.1 You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all                          features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection              of certain data.

     11.2 You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13 and Our Cookie Policy.

 

 12. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at salesatcafurn@aol.com, or using the contact details below in section 14.

13. Our Use of Cookies

     13.1 Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party                       Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and                       improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. We                       have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal                  data is protected and respected at all times.

     13.2 By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device.                        Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party                 Cookies are used on Our Site for Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for advertising services,                  and by third party companies to help us gather data on how many people use our website or make                    the experience of using the website better. For more details, please refer to section 6, above, to section                 below and to our Cookie Policy link to cookie policy. These Cookies are not integral to the                                   functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing                       consent to them.

     13.3 All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

     13.4 Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your                 consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to              provide the best possible experience and service to you.

     13.5 Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be                   “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown below in section 13.6. Your consent will not be sought                 to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these                   Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below in section 13.10, but please be               aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your               privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

     13.6 The following Cookies may be placed on your computer or device: Cookie declaration last updated                   on 26/04/2018 by Cookiebot:

 

     13.7 Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of                      tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand                     how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the products or services                         offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of                          them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to                             continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

     13.8 The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information.

     13.9 The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) the following Cookies:

 

     

       13.10 In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your                        internet browser. Most internet  browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all                 cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet  browsers accept Cookies but this can                   be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the                              documentation that came with your device.

     13.11 You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose                       any information that enables you  to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not                  limited to, login and personalisation settings.

     13.12 It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that                     you consult the help and  guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and                               manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about  adjusting your privacy settings.
 

     13.3 Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party                        Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and                      improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products or services. By using                Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party                    Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are                used on Our Site for Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for advertising services, and by third                  party companies to help us gather data on how many people use our website or make the experience                of using the website better. In addition, Our Site uses analytics services  provided by Google                                Analtics, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse                usage statistics, enabling Us to better understand how people use Our Site. For more details, please                  refer to Our Cookie Policy.

 

14. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at salesatcafurn@aol.com, by telephone on 0800 009 6187, or by post at Unit A4, City Trading Park, Dewsbury Rd, Fenton, ST4 2TE. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

15. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.